Contact Your Legislator

It is vitally important that our elected leaders hear from us.  We believe higher standards is the right course for our state.  Building and maintaining a college and career ready work force is paramount.  Let them know that:

Find your individual representative here.

Georgia House of Representatives – Education Committee

Chair - Brooks Coleman

R-Duluth

District 97

E-mail – brooks.coleman@house.ga.gov

Vice Chair – David Casas

R-Lilburn

District 107

E-mail – david.casas@house.ga.gov

Members

Tommy Benton – Secretary

R-Jefferson

District 31

E-mail – tommy.benton@house.ga.gov

Dave Belton

R-Buckhead

District 112

E-mail – dave.belton@house.ga.gov

Beth Beskin

R-Atlanta

District 54

E-mail – beth.beskin@house.ga.gov

Buzz Brockway

R-Lawrenceville

District 102

E-mail – buzz.brockway@house.ga.gov

Wes Cantrell

R-Lawrenceville

District 22

E-mail – wes.cantrell@house.ga.gov

Amy Carter

R- Valdosta

District – 175

E-mail – amy.carter@house.ga.gov

Doreen Carter

D-Lithonia

District 92

E-mail – doreen.carter@house.ga.gov

Joyce Chandler

R-Grayson

District 105

E-mail – joyce.chandler@house.ga.gov

Pam Dickerson

D-Conyers

District 113

E-mail – pam.dickerson@house.ga.gov

Terry England

R-Auburn

District 116

E-mail – englandhomeport2@windstream.net

Mike Glanton

D- Jonesboro

District – 75

E-mail – mike.glanton@house.ga.gov

Dewayne Hill

R-Ringgold

District 3

E-mail – dewayne.hill@house.ga.gov

Scott Hilton

R-Peachtree Corners

District 95

E-mail – scott.hilton@house.ga.gov

Henry “Wayne” Howard

D-Augusta

District – 124

E-mail – wayne.howard@house.ga.gov

Jan Jones

R-Milton

District – 47

E-mail – jan.jones@house.ga.gov

Dominic LaRiccia

R-Douglas

District 169

E-mail – dominic.lariccia@house.ga.gov

Brenda Lopez

D – Norcross

District – 99

E-mail – brenda.lopez@house.ga.gov

Howard Maxwell

R-Dallas

District 17

E-mail – howard.maxwell@house.ga.gov

Randy Nix

R-LaGrange

District 69

E-mail – randy.nix@house.ga.gov

Miriam Paris

D-Macon

District 142

E-mail – miriam.paris@house.ga.gov

Ed Setzler

R-Acworth

District 35

E-mail – ed.setzler@house.ga.gov

Valencia Stovall

D-Forest Park

District 74

E-mail – valencia.stovall@house.ga.gov

Kevin Tanner

R-Dawsonville

District 9

E-mail – Kevin.tanner@house.ga.gov

Sam Teasley

R-Marietta

District – 37

E-mail – sam.teasley@house.ga.gov

Chair – Lindsey Tippins

R – District 37

E-mail – lindsey.tippins@senate.ga.gov

Vice Chair – John Wilkinson

R – District 50

E-mail – john.wilkinson@senate.ga.gov

Members

Freddie Powell Sims – Secretary

D – District 12

E-mail – freddie.sims@senate.ga.gov

Ellis Black

R – District 8

E-mail – ellis.black@senate.ga.gov

Matt Brass

R – District 28

E-mail – matt.brass@senate.ga.gov

Donzella James

D – District 35

E-mail – donzella.james@senate.ga.us

Fran Millar

R – District 40

E-mail – fran.millar@senate.ga.us

Elena Parent

D – District 42

E-mail – elena.parent@senate.ga.us

Jesse Stone

R – District 23

E-mail – jesse.stone@senate.ga.us

Horacena Tate

D – District 38

E-mail – horacena.tate@senate.ga.us